Måns Svensson LOM
(-Abt 1653)
Peter Larsson COCK
Margaret LOM
Gabriel Petersson COCK


Family Links

1. Maria FRIEND

2. Magdalene MORGAN

Gabriel Petersson COCK 3

  • Born: 1663, Peter Cock's Island, New Sweden Colony 3
  • Marriage (1): Maria FRIEND in 1686 1
  • Marriage (2): Magdalene MORGAN on 27 May 1722 in Christ Church, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania 2
  • Died: 1737-1742, New Castle County, Delaware 2

bullet   Another name for Gabriel was Gabriel COX.2


bullet  General Notes:

From The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the Delaware, by Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig:

In consideration for caring for his aged parents, Gabriel Cock (born 1663) inherited his father's island in the Schuykill. Gabriel's wife was Maria, a daughter of Nils Larsson Frände. Residing in their household, in addition to his mother Margaret Cock and a Swedish servant (probably Matthias Hendricksson), were three children: Peter (born 1688), Gabriel (1690) and Rebecca (1692). In 1714, after selling his father's island, Gabriel moved his family to St. Georges Creek in New Castle County to live with the family of the widow Brigitta Frände Cock. [Internal cross references have been omitted.]

In a footnote to the above passage, Dr. Craig lists the following children who were born subsequent to the 1693 census: Margaret (born 1695), David (born 1697), Anna (born about 1699), Ephraim (baptized 20 June 1705 at St. Paul's Church in Chester), and possibly Isaac and Friend. On this website, I have only listed Ephraim, my direct ancestor, as a child of Gabriel and Maria. Please refer to the late Lewis S. McCloud's website at for information about the other children and subsequent generations.

It should be noted that Dr. Craig and Mr. McCloud differ on the makeup of the family in one significant respect. While both agree that there were three brothers, Isaac, Gabriel and Friend Cox, born 1710-1720, they differ as to which generation they should be assigned. Dr. Craig believes they were younger children of Gabriel and Maria, while Mr. McCloud lists them as children of their son, Gabriel, who was born in 1690. (Note that while Dr. Craig did not indicate a possible younger brother named Gabriel in the passage above, in subsequent correspondence he has acknowledged Gabriel, born c. 1710, as a brother of Isaac and Friend. See the following Research Note.)

Dr. Craig reasons from the evidence he developed from New Castle County, Delaware records, which is set forth in the following Research Note. He believes the evidence shows Gabriel Sr. survived his wife Maria, the last record for whom was 16 Aug 1720, and that he remarried the widow Magdalene Morgan Gill on 27 May 1722. Since Maria was living when the brothers in question were born, Dr. Craig believes she was their mother. He believes naming the youngest son, Friend, is evidence his mother was a Friend.

There are a few problems with this analysis. First, it presumes Maria was still having children at about age 52, since she was born 1663 and Friend was born about 1715 (Friend gave his age as 42 when he appeared in court as a witness on 24 Feb 1758). Certainly that's feasible, but it does give one pause. A second problem is that this analysis means there were two sons named Gabriel, one born 1690 and the other born c. 1710. Dr. Craig suggests the first Gabriel may have died young and a subsequent son given his name. Certainly that did happen from time to time, but again it gives one pause.

Based on a sourced copy of the late Mr. McCloud's research, provided to me by Virginia Wilson Thomas, Mr. McCloud reasoned that Isaac, Gabriel and Friend Cox were born too late to be the children of Gabriel Sr. and Maria. Certainly, Gabriel, born 1690, seems a more likely candidate than his parents to have parented children born 1710-1720. Of course, this assumes Gabriel, born 1690, married c. 1710, yet there appears to be no record of any such marriage and Mr. McCloud does not identify any spouse. Mr. McCloud seems to have thought that Gabriel, born 1690, was mortally wounded 9 Jul 1755 during General Edward Braddock's expedition against the French at Fort DuQuesne, which, if true, would disprove Dr. Craig's theory that Gabriel, born 1690, may have died young. However, assuming a Capt. Gabriel Cox was killed on that expedition (a fact that should be verified), it seems likely this was another Gabriel Cox, for Gabriel, born 1690 and thus age 65 in 1755, seems an unlikely participant. Mr. McCloud also dealt with the possibility that Gabriel Cox, born 1690, was mistakenly identified as Capt. Reuben Cox in West Virginians in the Revolution, by Ross B. Johnston, as suggested by Evelyn C. Adams (who proposed Gabe had been misread as Rube and then converted to Reuben), and concluded, after checking her sources, that it was Capt. Isaac Cox (died 1783), who had been misidentified. His view is supported by Ross's list of the children of Capt. Reuben, which included Col. Isaac, Gabriel, George and Joseph, but did not include Friend, which is consistent with the family of Isaac Sr. Thus, we are left with no real evidence that Gabriel, born 1690, was the father of Isaac, Gabriel, born c. 1710, and Friend -- there is just the supposition based on these brothers being born too late to be the children of Gabriel Sr. and Maria.

There are other scenarios that could also fit the facts. For example, there may not have been a Gabriel, born c. 1710. That date of birth was extrapolated from the 1735 marriage between Gabriel Cox and Eleanor Peterson. This may have instead been a late marriage for Gabriel, born 1690, or even a second marriage. Isaac and Friend could then be sons of either Gabriel, born 1690, and his first wife, or sons of Gabriel Sr. and wife Maria. At least we would then be dealing with only one son named Gabriel, and he would appear to have been the Gabriel who per estate records died in 1778 in Ohio County, (West) Virginia, and was survived by his wife, Eleanor. It also seems possible that many of the records found in New Castle County, Delaware refer to Gabriel, born 1690. While it appears both Gabriel Sr. and Maria were living as of 1720, assuming the reference to Mary in the 1720 court record as being the wife of Gabriel Sr. is not interpretive, but actually appears in the record, it's possible it was Gabriel, born 1690, who married Magdelene Morgan Gill in 1722, and that it was his son by an earlier marriage who married Eleanor Peterson in 1735. That seems even more likely if Gabriel Sr.'s name does not appear in the 1720 court record.

This author does not believe there is sufficient evidence to validate any particular scenario, nor does it seem particularly important to do so. If the mother of Isaac and Friend Cox (and possibly a Gabriel, born c. 1710) was not Maria Friend Cox, then she is unknown. Thus, resolving this issue opens no doors for additional research. While we all strive to present a family's lineage as accurately as possible, in this case it does not bother this author to live with some uncertainty as to whether Isaac and Friend Cox (and possibly a Gabriel, born c. 1710) were children or grandchildren of Gabriel Cox and Maria Frände/Friend. Of course, that may be because I descend from Ephraim. Descendants of Isaac and Friend (and possibly a Gabriel, born c. 1710) may well want to do additional research in the hope of resolving this issue. 3 4

bullet  Research Notes:

On 16 Jan 2001, Dr. Peter S. Craig e-mailed Virginia Wilson Thomas of Durham, North Carolina, regarding her application to become a Forefather Member of the Swedish Colonial Society based upon her ancestor, Peter Larsson Cock (Cox). Although the primary purpose of the e-mail was to present the case that Isaac, Gabriel (born c. 1710) and Friend Cox were sons of Gabriel Sr. and Maria Cox, rather than sons of Gabriel (born 1690), in doing so Dr. Craig provided a list of the records he had found involving the family of Gabriel and Maria after their move to New Castle County, Delaware. Thus, taken together with the description of this family in his previously cited book, we have a much more complete picture of their lives. My thanks to Ginny for providing me a copy of this e-mail and my thanks to Dr. Craig for allowing me to include his research on my website.

Dr. Craig wrote:

Dear Virginia,

I have reviewed your draft application hurriedly and feel it is adequate for filing, once your sources for each generation are added. I can confirm generations 1 and 2 and 4 and 5 from my own research. The only question I have been unable to resolve is the connection between generation 2 and generation 4.

Gabriel Cock/Cox (gen. 2) was forced to sell the last of his father's Kipha plantation to Samuel Carpenter in 1714. Soon thereafter the name of Gabriel Cock/Cox reappears at St. Georges in Red Lyon Hundred, New Castle County, where Gabriel's brother John Cock had died in December 1713, leaving a widow Brigitta (sister of Gabriel Cock's wife Maria Frände) and their children. It is uncertain whether this was Gabriel Cock, Sr., or his son Gabriel Cock, Jr. (born 1690). It is also possible that both of them moved to St. Georges. Later references are:

> 16 Aug. 1720: Gabriel Cox sues Charles Cox (son of John) and wins judgment of 3 and 12 shillings. (New Castle Court records)

> 16 Aug. 1720: In the case of the Crown vs. Mary Cox (wife of Gabriel Cox, Sr.), Ann Cox posts bond for 100 pounds and Gabriel Cox posts bond for 50. (New Castle County court records)

> 20 Aug. 1720: Charles, John and Augustine Cox agree to a division of their father's land in Red Lion Hundred. (Recital, New Castle County deeds, N-1:55-59)

> 27 May 1722: Gabriel Cox marries widow Magdalene Gill at Christ Church, Philadelphia. (Christ Church records, Pennsylvania Marriages, 1:58) [She is there named Mary Gill. However, New Castle Records show that she was born Magdalena Morgan and married John Gill who died at St. Georges before 21 October 1719, when his widow Magdalene was named administratrix of John Gill's estate. (New Castle County wills, C:146-148)]

> 22 Oct. 1726: Gabriel Cox, by his mark (GK), witnesses promissory note by which Augustine Cox and John Stout (married to Augustine's sister Anna) agree to pay 24.4.17 [pounds] to Henry Evertson of St. Georges. (1727 records of estate of Augustine Cox, Hall of Records, Dover, DE)

> 14 Aug. 1727: Augustine Cox of St. Georges Creek, yeoman, conveys to Francis Land his 234 acres adjoining John Cox and Charles Cox for 66 pounds. (New Castle County deeds, H-1:218-219)

> 18 Nov. 1727: Augustine Cox being dead, Gabriel Cox and Magdalene Cox (his wife) settle the estate of Augustine Cox. (1727 records of estate of Augustine Cox, Hall of Records, Dover, DE)

> 15 Jan. 1731/2: Will of John Cox of Red Lion Hundred names his wife Rebecca and Gabriel Cox executors of his will. (Recital, New Castle County deeds, N-1:55-59)

> 15 May 1735: Gabriel Cox marries Eleanor Peterson at Christ Church Philadelphia.(Christ Church records, Pennsylvania Marriage, 1:58).

> 3 Nov. 1735: Edward Shaw (who married John Cox's widow Rebecca) and Gabriel
Cox, executors of will of John Cox, sell the deceased's 234 acres in Red Lion Hundred to William Goforth. (NCCo deeds, N-1:55-59)

> 17 Aug. 1737: Gabriel Cox of Red Lyon Hundred and his wife Magdalene to John McCoole of St. Georges Hundred, for 30 pounds, a tenement and lot of land and marsh in the town of St. Georges, "the late dwelling house where Gabriel and Magdalene usually dwell," being 4 acres of land, excepting a small lot adjoining Mill Run which Magdalena conveyed to Samuel Sorency, who sold to Jacob Van Bebber. (New Castle County deeds, L-1:163-165)

> 1737-1742: Some time during this period, Gabriel Cox, husband of Magdalena Morgan Gill Cox, dies. (See below)

> 23 April 1742: Magdalene Cox of Red Lyon Hundred, "spinster" [widow], to the congregation of St. Georges, for 1 shilling, 97 perches of land for a meeting house, part of 1,000 acres formerly granted by William Penn to Henry Vandenberg. (New Castle County deeds, N-1:369-370)

> 18 May 1742: Magdalene Cox of Red Lyon Hundred, widow, conveys to Daniel Howell, for 80 pounds, 61-acre plantation adjoining new meeting house, commonly called St. Georges. (New Castle County deeds, N-1:363-364)

> 14 Nov. 1748: John McCoole of St. Georges to Magdalene Cox of same, "spinster" (widow), the same 4 acres which Gabriel Cox, late of Red Lion Hundred, innholder, and his wife Magdalene conveyed to McCoole on 14 August 1737. (New Castle County deeds, Q-1:56-57)

>16 Nov. 1748: Magdalene Cox, late widow of John Gill, formerly Magdalene Morgan, of town of St. Georges, Red Lion Hundred, to William Piper, for 6 pounds, a one-acre lot, part of land which was conveyed to Magdalene Morgan by David Stout. (New Castle County deeds, Q-1:78-79)

> 22 Sept. 1749: Magdalene Cox, widow of John Gill, to Jacob Gooding, for 3 pounds, 36 acres near St. Georges, part of 106 acres patented to Magdalene Cox by William Penn. (New Castle County deeds, Q-1:258)

> 4 Nov. 1751: Magdalene Cox, now of Pencader Hundred, to Jacob Gooding, for 3 pounds, 36 acres in Red Lion Hundred on the King's Road near St. Georges. (New Castle County deeds, Q-1:555-556)

[Some of these deeds may have been mortgages.]

Evelyn Adams in her article, "The Coxes of Cox's Creek, Kentucky," published in The Filson Club History Quarterly, vol. 22, pp. 75-103 (April 1948), said the three brothers Isaac, Gabriel and Friend Cox moved from Maryland to Virginia about 1750. She estimated that Isaac was born in 1716, Gabriel in 1718 and Friend in 1720. However, Friend Cox gave his age as 42 on 24 Feb. 1758 when he appeared as a witness in a Frederick County, Maryland, lawsuit by Thomas Cresap against Henry Enochs, Sr. So Friend Cox must have been born about 1715. She also identifies the wife of Gabriel as being Eleanor -- which matches the marriage date of Gabriel Cox and Eleanor Peterson at Christ Church, Philadelphia, in 1735. This suggests that Gabriel was born c. 1710. I would also expect an earlier birth year for Isaac than the 1716 attributed to him by Evelyn Adams.

Based on this analysis, I would tentatively conclude that the Gabriel Cox, innholder, who married Magdalene Morgan, widow of John Gill, in 1722 and died at St. Georges in Red Lion Hundred, New Castle County, after 1737 was the widower of Maria Frände/Friend, and that Isaac, Gabriel and Friend Cox were his youngest children by his first marriage. If I am correct, you can go directly from your 2nd generation to your 4th generation (making it the 3rd, of course).

You may have contrary evidence, and, if so, I would love to see it.


Dr. Peter S. Craig

bullet  Death Notes:

It's possible this date of death is for Gabriel, born 1690, son of Gabriel Sr. and Maria. See General Note.


Gabriel married Maria FRIEND, daughter of Nils Larsson FRÄNDE and Anna ANDERSSON, in 1686.1 (Maria FRIEND was born in 1663 in New Sweden Colony 5 and died in 1720-1722 in New Castle County, Delaware 2.)


Gabriel next married Magdalene MORGAN on 27 May 1722 in Christ Church, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.2 (Magdalene MORGAN died after 4 Nov 1751.)

bullet  Marriage Notes:

It's possible it was Gabriel, born 1690, son of Gabriel Sr. and Maria, who married Magdelene Morgan Gill. See General Note.



1 Peter Stebbins Craig, "Peter Larsson Cock (Cox)," Swedish Colonial News, Volume I, Number 1, Spring 1990; online at

2 E-mail from Dr. Peter S. Craig to Virginia Wilson Thomas, dated 16 Jan 2001 (reproduced in Research Note for Gabriel Petersson Cock/Cox).

3 Peter Stebbins Craig, J.D, The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the Delaware (SAG Publications, Winter Park, Florida, 1993), Page 31.

4 Lewis S. McCloud, The Lewis McCloud Family Homepage,

5 Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig, "Nils Larsson Frände (Friend)," Swedish Colonial News, Volume I, Number 3, Spring 1991; online at

Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 22 May 2013 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia